2/30 Battalion Photo Gallery Nominal Roll Database

Photo Gallery

2/30 Bn Home

 

See file information at bottom of each picture page, and copyright, before using any images

Back

 
      Please do not copy any material to another website, without prior written approval from the 2/30th Battalion A.I.F. Association.


2/30 Battalion Photo Gallery

Online photo gallery

Gunnedah Remembrance Grove
1) 402952 - READ, MALCOLM NEVILLE, Sergeant - 453 Squadron
2) NX41303 - WOOD, LEONARD BRONTE, Private - 2/19 Australian Infantry Battalion
3) NX28570 - ISON, JOHN, Gunner - 2/15 Field Regiment
4) NX34911 - GREGG, ALSTON, Captain - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
5) NX40762 - NUGENT, WILLIAM, Lance Sergeant - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
6) NX45188 - SULMAN, LESLIE ARTHUR, Lieutenant - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
7) NX43406 - THEARLE, HENRY ALBERT, Corporal - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
8) NX40939 - NICHOLSON, JOHN GEORGE, Corporal - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
9) NX40307 - BROTCHIE, DOUGLAS HUME, Private - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
10) NX40901 - WAYGOOD, JAMES D'ARCY, Private - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
11) NX40887 - BRADY, NEIL IRVINE, Lance Corporal - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
12) NX24139 - HARRIS, RAY JAMES LEADER, Private  - 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion
13) NX40620 - O'BRIEN, LEO FRANCIS JOSEPH, Private - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
14) NX25744 - SANDERSON, CALVERT JAMES, Private - 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion
15) NX40520 - FERGUSON, IAN, Private - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
16) NX70520 - SCHUMAN, MARJORIE, Sister - 10 Australian General Hospital
17) NX53786 - MCINTYRE, DOUGLAS GORDON, Sapper - 2/6 Field Company
18) S3609 - COOKE, OLIVER, Steward - HMAS Yarra
19) NX59856 - WHITE, WILLIAM ROBERT NOEL, Private - 8 Divisional Supply Column Mechanical Transport
20) 411511 - MACDONALD, COLIN GARDNER, Flying Officer - 100 Squadron
21) NX41330 - JACKSON, WILLIAM GORDON, Private - 2/1 Australian Infantry Battalion
22) NX48405 - BURNES, REGINALD JOSEPH, Sapper - 2/5 Field Company
23) NX86734 - SIMMONS, RONALD FRANCIS, Private - 55/53 Australian Infantry Battalion
24) NX31660 - BEALE, GEORGE HENRY, Private - 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion
25) NX53037 - SMITH, LAWRENCE ESBERT, Sapper - 2/12 Field Company
26) NX36652 - WILLIAMS, GEOFFREY JAMES, Signalman - 8 Division Signals
27) 412440 - HEATH, JEFFREY ALLAN, Flight Sergeant - 100 Squadron
28) NX96407 - POWER, JAMES ANTHONY, Private - 2/31 Australian Infantry Battalion
29) NX73093 - COTTERILL, HAROLD STANLEY, Signalman - 8 Division Signals
30) NX143314 (N213944) - SIFFLEET, LEONARD GEORGE, Sergeant - "M" Special Unit
31) NX1897 - AYTON, GEOFFREY CAMPBELL, Lieutenant - 106 Tank Attack Regiment
32) NX47779 - GIGGINS, SAMUEL EDWARD, Private - 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion
33) NX54739 - TAPP, DAVID SLADER, Private - 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion
34) NX21141 - O'KEEFE, THOMAS CHARLES, Sapper - 2/6 Field Company
35) NX72964 - HOLDAWAY, LESLIE JAMES, Sergeant - 2/19 Australian Infantry Battalion
36) NX35005 (N72830) - VARLEY, ARTHUR LESLIE, Brigadier - HQ 22 Australian Infantry Brigade
37) NX40921 - APPLEBY, JOSEPH HAROLD, Private, 22 Aust Coy AASCORPS
38) NX40894 - RIXON, KENNETH ALLEN, Corporal, 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion
39) NX40853 - LE CUSSAN, EDWARD WILLIAM, Private - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
40) NX45191 - BROWN, NIGEL NOEL, Corporal - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
41) NX32151 - SEFTON, ISAAC GEORGE, Gunner - 2/15 Field Regiment
42) NX41320 - PAWLEY, ROY ALFRED, Gunner - 18 Anti Tank Battery
43) NX66964 - BELFORD, NORMAN, Private - 17 Dental Unit
44) NX40892 - GARRARD, JOHN HENRY, Private - 22 Aust Coy AASCORPS
45) NX142844 (N162795) - APPLEBEE, REGINALD THOMAS, Corporal - 2/117 Brigade Workshop

Keywords: 100106a

Gunnedah Remembrance Grove

1) 402952 - READ, MALCOLM NEVILLE, Sergeant - 453 Squadron
2) NX41303 - WOOD, LEONARD BRONTE, Private - 2/19 Australian Infantry Battalion
3) NX28570 - ISON, JOHN, Gunner - 2/15 Field Regiment
4) NX34911 - GREGG, ALSTON, Captain - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
5) NX40762 - NUGENT, WILLIAM, Lance Sergeant - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
6) NX45188 - SULMAN, LESLIE ARTHUR, Lieutenant - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
7) NX43406 - THEARLE, HENRY ALBERT, Corporal - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
8) NX40939 - NICHOLSON, JOHN GEORGE, Corporal - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
9) NX40307 - BROTCHIE, DOUGLAS HUME, Private - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
10) NX40901 - WAYGOOD, JAMES D'ARCY, Private - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
11) NX40887 - BRADY, NEIL IRVINE, Lance Corporal - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
12) NX24139 - HARRIS, RAY JAMES LEADER, Private - 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion
13) NX40620 - O'BRIEN, LEO FRANCIS JOSEPH, Private - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
14) NX25744 - SANDERSON, CALVERT JAMES, Private - 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion
15) NX40520 - FERGUSON, IAN, Private - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
16) NX70520 - SCHUMAN, MARJORIE, Sister - 10 Australian General Hospital
17) NX53786 - MCINTYRE, DOUGLAS GORDON, Sapper - 2/6 Field Company
18) S3609 - COOKE, OLIVER, Steward - HMAS Yarra
19) NX59856 - WHITE, WILLIAM ROBERT NOEL, Private - 8 Divisional Supply Column Mechanical Transport
20) 411511 - MACDONALD, COLIN GARDNER, Flying Officer - 100 Squadron
21) NX41330 - JACKSON, WILLIAM GORDON, Private - 2/1 Australian Infantry Battalion
22) NX48405 - BURNES, REGINALD JOSEPH, Sapper - 2/5 Field Company
23) NX86734 - SIMMONS, RONALD FRANCIS, Private - 55/53 Australian Infantry Battalion
24) NX31660 - BEALE, GEORGE HENRY, Private - 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion
25) NX53037 - SMITH, LAWRENCE ESBERT, Sapper - 2/12 Field Company
26) NX36652 - WILLIAMS, GEOFFREY JAMES, Signalman - 8 Division Signals
27) 412440 - HEATH, JEFFREY ALLAN, Flight Sergeant - 100 Squadron
28) NX96407 - POWER, JAMES ANTHONY, Private - 2/31 Australian Infantry Battalion
29) NX73093 - COTTERILL, HAROLD STANLEY, Signalman - 8 Division Signals
30) NX143314 (N213944) - SIFFLEET, LEONARD GEORGE, Sergeant - "M" Special Unit
31) NX1897 - AYTON, GEOFFREY CAMPBELL, Lieutenant - 106 Tank Attack Regiment
32) NX47779 - GIGGINS, SAMUEL EDWARD, Private - 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion
33) NX54739 - TAPP, DAVID SLADER, Private - 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion
34) NX21141 - O'KEEFE, THOMAS CHARLES, Sapper - 2/6 Field Company
35) NX72964 - HOLDAWAY, LESLIE JAMES, Sergeant - 2/19 Australian Infantry Battalion
36) NX35005 (N72830) - VARLEY, ARTHUR LESLIE, Brigadier - HQ 22 Australian Infantry Brigade
37) NX40921 - APPLEBY, JOSEPH HAROLD, Private, 22 Aust Coy AASCORPS
38) NX40894 - RIXON, KENNETH ALLEN, Corporal, 2/3 Machine Gun Battalion
39) NX40853 - LE CUSSAN, EDWARD WILLIAM, Private - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
40) NX45191 - BROWN, NIGEL NOEL, Corporal - 2/18 Australian Infantry Battalion
41) NX32151 - SEFTON, ISAAC GEORGE, Gunner - 2/15 Field Regiment
42) NX41320 - PAWLEY, ROY ALFRED, Gunner - 18 Anti Tank Battery
43) NX66964 - BELFORD, NORMAN, Private - 17 Dental Unit
44) NX40892 - GARRARD, JOHN HENRY, Private - 22 Aust Coy AASCORPS
45) NX142844 (N162795) - APPLEBEE, REGINALD THOMAS, Corporal - 2/117 Brigade Workshop

94820013.jpg 090119006.jpg 20100206001.jpg 24626.jpg 090119005.jpg
File information
Filename:20100206001.jpg
Album name:makan / Gunnedah, NSW
Keywords:100106a
Source:Photo courtesy of D. ELLIOTT
Date:14/7/2007
Filesize:90 KiB
Date added:Feb 06, 2010
Dimensions:839 x 600 pixels
Displayed:262 times
URL:http://www.230battalion.org.au/Gallery/displayimage.php?pid=4695
Favorites:Add to Favorites