2/30 Battalion Photo Gallery Nominal Roll Database

Photo Gallery

2/30 Bn Home

 

See file information at bottom of each picture page, and copyright, before using any images

Back

 
      Please do not copy any material to another website, without prior written approval from the 2/30th Battalion A.I.F. Association.


2/30 Battalion Photo Gallery

Online photo gallery

Singapore Memorial, Columns 131 and 132
Left column:

1) NX33631 - BEALE, Edward Ernest (Ted), Lt. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, O/C 13 Platoon
2) NX32588 - CLEMENS, Percival Webster (Mick), Lt. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, O/C 13 Platoon
3) NX68127 - SMYTH, Frank Miles (Wakey Wakey), Lt. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, CSM Platoon
4) NX54034 - CHRISTOFF, George Joseph, Sgt. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
5) NX2507 - THOMAS, Lemuel Charles Herbert, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Signals Platoon
6) NX47951 - NAGLE, Athol Gervase, L/Sgt. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, Ord. Room
7) NX32458 - ALEXANDER, Maxwell Arnold (Max), Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
8) NX33099 - ENRIGHT, Arthur Clarence, Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
9) NX51931 - McGREGOR, Albert George, S/Sgt. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, Coy. HQ
10) NX73197 - SHARPE, Frederick Clifford, Cpl. - 2/30 Bn.
11) NX37486 - AUSTIN, Claude, L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
12) NX54837 - BLACKWOOD, Lindsey Burns (Dicey), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 8 Platoon
13) NX59065 - MULLIGAN, Clive Frederick (Smiler), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
14) NX31681 - PEARCE, Norman Ede, L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 7 Platoon
15) NX27349 - PONT, Wallace John (Wally), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 10 Platoon
16) NX46116 - ROBERTS, Douglas (Frederick Lionel) (Doug), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 16 Platoon
17) NX59092 - STARK, Reginald (Reg), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 14 Platoon
18) NX18363 - WHITBREAD, Norman Harold Clement, L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 13 Platoon
19) NX30000 - ALBURY, Harold Raymond (Ray), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
20) NX47765 - ALCORN, Andrew Carson, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
21) NX47700 - ALEXANDER, Ronald Norrie Lyle, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
22) NX47652 - BEATTIE, Robert George (Bob), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
23) NX25556 - BLAND, Jack Robert (Kiwi), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
24) NX71408 - CAMERON, Hugh James John, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 15 Platoon

Right column:

25) NX47702 - CAVANAUGH, Charles, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., C Company
26) NX879 - CEELY, Kenneth Mathers, Pte. - 2/20 Battalion
27) NX47528 - CHOAT, George James, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
28) NX26712 - COCHRANE, John Reuben (Joe), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
29) NX27464 - COLLETT, Frederick George (Fred), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 10 Platoon
30) NX49087 - COOKE, Lionel Leslie, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company
31) NX50165 - CROUCH, Stanley Herbert, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 8 Platoon
32) NX37588 - FERGUSON, Ronald John, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 14 Platoon
33) NX37481 - FOSTER, Robert Edward, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
34) NX69880 (QX3831) - FRANKLIN (LAURENT), John Allen (John Clive), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
35) NX51831 - GALBRAITH, William Martin (Bill), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
36) NX47801 - HARRINGTON, Ernest Clarence (Ernie), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
37) NX46078 - HAYNES, John, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 16 Platoon
38) NX14458 - HENDRY, James Matthew, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company
39) NX21437 - HOLDEN, Hector James (Eck), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 10 Platoon
40) NX27191 - HUDSON, William Michael Charles (Bill), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., BHQ, Intell.
41) NX29189 - JAMES, Ronald Taylor, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 9 Platoon
42) NX37733 - JOYCE, Ronald Joseph, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Mortar Platoon
43) NX48699 - KELLY, Percival Ross, Pte.
44) NX27010 - LANDOW, Morris Louis (Ned), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., BHQ, Cook Sgts. Mess
45) NX37493 - LUCAS, Dick, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 16 Platoon
46) NX47270 - McGLINCHY, Eric Gordon, Pte. - D Company, 17 Platoon
47) NX2732 - MAUDSLEY, Malcolm John (Mal), Pte. - HQ Company, A/A Platoon
48) QX23609 - O'HANLON, Maurice Walter, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
49) NX47566 - PEARCE, Thomas Francis (Tom), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon
50) QX24153 - PHILLIPS, Harry Edward John, Pte. - C Company, Platoon
51) NX47011 - PURSE, Frederick William, Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon
52) NX43790 - RAINBOW, Alfred, Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon
53) NX42596 (NX37812) - RASH, Joshua Golding, Pte.; also known as NX42596 - GOLDING (Rash), Josiah Buddy (J.G.) (Buddy), Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon
54) NX25744 - SANDERSON, Calvert James, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
55) NX37501 - SANDRY, John Arthur, Pte. - A Company, 7 Platoon
56) NX33725 - SANDS, Richard Arthur (Dick), Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon
57) NX2735 - SAWERS, Tracy Campbell, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
58) NX2567 - SCHUBERTH, William Forbes (Bill), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon
59) NX865 - SMITH, Edwin Roy, Pte. - 2/30 Bn.
Keywords: 20120901a

Singapore Memorial, Columns 131 and 132

Left column:

1) NX33631 - BEALE, Edward Ernest (Ted), Lt. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, O/C 13 Platoon
2) NX32588 - CLEMENS, Percival Webster (Mick), Lt. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, O/C 13 Platoon
3) NX68127 - SMYTH, Frank Miles (Wakey Wakey), Lt. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, CSM Platoon
4) NX54034 - CHRISTOFF, George Joseph, Sgt. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
5) NX2507 - THOMAS, Lemuel Charles Herbert, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Signals Platoon
6) NX47951 - NAGLE, Athol Gervase, L/Sgt. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, Ord. Room
7) NX32458 - ALEXANDER, Maxwell Arnold (Max), Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
8) NX33099 - ENRIGHT, Arthur Clarence, Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
9) NX51931 - McGREGOR, Albert George, S/Sgt. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, Coy. HQ
10) NX73197 - SHARPE, Frederick Clifford, Cpl. - 2/30 Bn.
11) NX37486 - AUSTIN, Claude, L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
12) NX54837 - BLACKWOOD, Lindsey Burns (Dicey), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 8 Platoon
13) NX59065 - MULLIGAN, Clive Frederick (Smiler), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
14) NX31681 - PEARCE, Norman Ede, L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 7 Platoon
15) NX27349 - PONT, Wallace John (Wally), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 10 Platoon
16) NX46116 - ROBERTS, Douglas (Frederick Lionel) (Doug), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 16 Platoon
17) NX59092 - STARK, Reginald (Reg), L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 14 Platoon
18) NX18363 - WHITBREAD, Norman Harold Clement, L/Cpl. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 13 Platoon
19) NX30000 - ALBURY, Harold Raymond (Ray), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
20) NX47765 - ALCORN, Andrew Carson, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
21) NX47700 - ALEXANDER, Ronald Norrie Lyle, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
22) NX47652 - BEATTIE, Robert George (Bob), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
23) NX25556 - BLAND, Jack Robert (Kiwi), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
24) NX71408 - CAMERON, Hugh James John, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 15 Platoon

Right column:

25) NX47702 - CAVANAUGH, Charles, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., C Company
26) NX879 - CEELY, Kenneth Mathers, Pte. - 2/20 Battalion
27) NX47528 - CHOAT, George James, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
28) NX26712 - COCHRANE, John Reuben (Joe), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 11 Platoon
29) NX27464 - COLLETT, Frederick George (Fred), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 10 Platoon
30) NX49087 - COOKE, Lionel Leslie, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company
31) NX50165 - CROUCH, Stanley Herbert, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 8 Platoon
32) NX37588 - FERGUSON, Ronald John, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., C Company, 14 Platoon
33) NX37481 - FOSTER, Robert Edward, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
34) NX69880 (QX3831) - FRANKLIN (LAURENT), John Allen (John Clive), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 17 Platoon
35) NX51831 - GALBRAITH, William Martin (Bill), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 18 Platoon
36) NX47801 - HARRINGTON, Ernest Clarence (Ernie), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
37) NX46078 - HAYNES, John, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 16 Platoon
38) NX14458 - HENDRY, James Matthew, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company
39) NX21437 - HOLDEN, Hector James (Eck), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., B Company, 10 Platoon
40) NX27191 - HUDSON, William Michael Charles (Bill), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., BHQ, Intell.
41) NX29189 - JAMES, Ronald Taylor, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., A Company, 9 Platoon
42) NX37733 - JOYCE, Ronald Joseph, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., HQ Company, Mortar Platoon
43) NX48699 - KELLY, Percival Ross, Pte.
44) NX27010 - LANDOW, Morris Louis (Ned), Pte. - 2/30 Bn., BHQ, Cook Sgts. Mess
45) NX37493 - LUCAS, Dick, Pte. - 2/30 Bn., D Company, 16 Platoon
46) NX47270 - McGLINCHY, Eric Gordon, Pte. - D Company, 17 Platoon
47) NX2732 - MAUDSLEY, Malcolm John (Mal), Pte. - HQ Company, A/A Platoon
48) QX23609 - O'HANLON, Maurice Walter, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
49) NX47566 - PEARCE, Thomas Francis (Tom), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon
50) QX24153 - PHILLIPS, Harry Edward John, Pte. - C Company, Platoon
51) NX47011 - PURSE, Frederick William, Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon
52) NX43790 - RAINBOW, Alfred, Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon
53) NX42596 (NX37812) - RASH, Joshua Golding, Pte.; also known as NX42596 - GOLDING (Rash), Josiah Buddy (J.G.) (Buddy), Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon
54) NX25744 - SANDERSON, Calvert James, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
55) NX37501 - SANDRY, John Arthur, Pte. - A Company, 7 Platoon
56) NX33725 - SANDS, Richard Arthur (Dick), Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon
57) NX2735 - SAWERS, Tracy Campbell, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
58) NX2567 - SCHUBERTH, William Forbes (Bill), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon
59) NX865 - SMITH, Edwin Roy, Pte. - 2/30 Bn.

230_Officers_Nov41.jpg 019327.jpg KRANJI_Col_131_132.jpg 019389.jpg 06062782.jpg
File information
Filename:KRANJI_Col_131_132.jpg
Album name:makan / Kranji - Graves
Keywords:20120901a
Source:Photo courtesy of D. & J. SAUNDERS
Date:8/2/2012
Filesize:89 KiB
Date added:Sep 01, 2012
Dimensions:448 x 600 pixels
Displayed:538 times
URL:http://www.230battalion.org.au/Gallery/displayimage.php?pid=5773
Favorites:Add to Favorites