2/30 Battalion Photo Gallery Nominal Roll Database

Photo Gallery

2/30 Bn Home

 

See file information at bottom of each picture page, and copyright, before using any images

Back

 
      Please do not copy any material to another website, without prior written approval from the 2/30th Battalion A.I.F. Association.


2/30 Battalion Photo Gallery

Online photo gallery

1st Battalion
1st Battalion (City of Sydney Regiment) - Serjeants

Liverpool Camp - 1st December, 1939.

Left to right:

Back row:
1) NX109336 (N4421) - FROST, William George Lloyd, A/CSM (later Sergeant - 555 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment)
2) NX102725 (N36787) - ROBINSON, Eric Douglas, C/Sjt. (later Major - 1 Battalion DIR)
3) NX70486 (N35795) - BOOTH, Edward Holroyd, L/Sjt. (later Captain - 2/30 Battalion AIF)
4) NX12515 (N74340) -HAINS, Ivan, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - HQ 27 Australian Infantry Brigade)
5) NX9446 - FRESHWATER, James Thomas, L/Sjt. (later Corporal - 9 Division Signals)
6) NX29683 - WAGNER, Charles Arthur, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 2/18 Battalion AIF)
7) NX12151 - FORREST, James Spraggon, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 16 Australian Infantry Brigade, Reinforcements)
8) NX5294 - ROBERTS, Henry Arthur, Sjt. (later Sergeant - 2/4 Battalion, AIF)
9) NX70706 - GARVEY, Eric Boyd, Sjt. (later Captain - 2/1 Australian Machine Gun Battalion)
10) NX34746 (N73239) - TIDSWELL, Neville John, L/Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 2/2 Anti Tank Regiment)
11) NX127372 (N35798) - AHERN, F.J., Sjt.
12) NX70448 - FARR, Albert Irwin, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 2/30 Battalion, AIF)

Middle row:
1) ? - COUGHLIN, C.H., L/Sjt.
2) NX175527 (22348) - PETERSON, Humphrey William Grey, C. Sjt. (later Warrant Officer Class 1 - 4 Australian Army Ordnance Depot)
3) N74392 - MCNEILL, David Gordon, L/Sjt. (later Warrant Officer Class 1 - 23 Australian Infantry Training Battalion)
4) NX1021 - ALEXANDER, Brian, L/Sjt. (later Lance Sergeant - 2 Australian Per Staging Camp)
5) 36553 - MALLYON, Cyril Alan, L/Sjt. (later Sergeant - 1 ST TAF, RAAF)
6) QX21565 - WADE, William Wallace, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 7 Machine Gun Battalion)
7) N35910 - FORSYTH, Archibold Arthur, A/CSM (later Warrant Officer Class 1 - NSW L of C Area, GDD)
8) ? - CHAMBERLIN, C.D., Sjt.
9) NX9843 - SPRINGER, Paul, A/CSM ( later Warrant Officer Class 2 - 2/3 Battalion, AIF)
10) NX35137 - THORBURN, Arthur Roy, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 2/30 Battalion, AIF)
11) ? - SPARKES, E.A., S/Sjt.
12) NX50889 (N109991) - FRASER, Colin Hugh, L/Sjt. (later Warrant Officer Class 2 - Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit)
13) NX126751 (N109979) - CROWTHER, William John Joseph, S/Sjt. (later Sergeant BBCAU)
14) NX12228 - MACLARN, Leslie Cecil, C/Sjt. (Major - 2/17 Battalion, AIF)
15) N35814 - GRIFFITH, Francis Joseph, L/Sjt.
16) NX9299 - BOYER, Kenneth Mowbray, C/Sjt. (later Captain - 2/3 Battalion, AIF)

Front row:
1) ? - WILLIAMS, G.M.G. Sjt.
2) N35805 - ABBOTT, John Bilney, L/Sjt. (later Captain - 1st Battalion)
3) N23876 (N72262) - HORDER, Victor Stafford, Sjt. (later Warrant Officer Class 2 - 29 Australian Infantry Training Battalion)
4) NX139666 (N36791) - THURLOW, Ronald Boyer, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 6 Australian Machine Gun Battalion)
5) ? - MAPLEDORAN, R., Sjt.
6) NX143305 (2422) - HOOK, Charles Leslie, WOII (later Lieutenant - 1/45 Australian Infantry Battalion)
7) ? - TAYLOR, W., WOII
8) ? - ROSS, R.J., WOII
9) N71595 - CAIRNDUFF, Roy Edward, Sjt. (later Private - Base HQ, Eastern Command)
10) NX66092 - NOTLEY-SMITH, Neville Nathan, Sjt. (later Sapper - 2/6 Field Engineers)
11) NX102512 (N35802) - EINFIELD, John Isidore, L/Sjt. (later Captain - HQ 2 Australian Corps)
12) ? - O'DWYER, A.E.J, C/Sjt.
13) NX342 - CATTERNS, Basil Wilfred Thomas, Sjt. (later Major - 2/1 Battalion, AIF)

Absent:
1) ? - FORBES, G.J.C., Sjt.
2) ? - PUGH, Drum Major
3) NX101879 (N36808) - HARDMAN, Owen Bendict, Sjt. (later Captain - 1/45 Australian Infantry Battalion)
4) ? - WATSON, G.W.R., Sjt.
5) NX101016 (240024) - CLEARY, Harry Edward, Sjt. (later Major - RAE (FD))
6) NX76254 - D'ARCHY, Frank Downs, Sjt. (later Major - 7 PW Regt. Comp.)
7) NX131347 (N171089) - BARKER, Jack Robert, Sjt. (later Sapper - 7 Australian Mechanical Equipment Company)
8) NX101317 (N35793, N77820) - MANSON, James Williamson, Sjt. (later Captain - A Branch Army Headquarters)
9) NX9302 - ISHERWOOD, Cortis Sydney, L/Sjt. (later Lieutenant - PSL)
10) NX34702 - FEWTRELL, Douglas Cecil, L/Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 15 Australian Ordnance Ammunition Section)

Keywords: 070415

1st Battalion

1st Battalion (City of Sydney Regiment) - Serjeants

Liverpool Camp - 1st December, 1939.

Left to right:

Back row:
1) NX109336 (N4421) - FROST, William George Lloyd, A/CSM (later Sergeant - 555 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment)
2) NX102725 (N36787) - ROBINSON, Eric Douglas, C/Sjt. (later Major - 1 Battalion DIR)
3) NX70486 (N35795) - BOOTH, Edward Holroyd, L/Sjt. (later Captain - 2/30 Battalion AIF)
4) NX12515 (N74340) -HAINS, Ivan, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - HQ 27 Australian Infantry Brigade)
5) NX9446 - FRESHWATER, James Thomas, L/Sjt. (later Corporal - 9 Division Signals)
6) NX29683 - WAGNER, Charles Arthur, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 2/18 Battalion AIF)
7) NX12151 - FORREST, James Spraggon, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 16 Australian Infantry Brigade, Reinforcements)
8) NX5294 - ROBERTS, Henry Arthur, Sjt. (later Sergeant - 2/4 Battalion, AIF)
9) NX70706 - GARVEY, Eric Boyd, Sjt. (later Captain - 2/1 Australian Machine Gun Battalion)
10) NX34746 (N73239) - TIDSWELL, Neville John, L/Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 2/2 Anti Tank Regiment)
11) NX127372 (N35798) - AHERN, F.J., Sjt.
12) NX70448 - FARR, Albert Irwin, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 2/30 Battalion, AIF)

Middle row:
1) ? - COUGHLIN, C.H., L/Sjt.
2) NX175527 (22348) - PETERSON, Humphrey William Grey, C. Sjt. (later Warrant Officer Class 1 - 4 Australian Army Ordnance Depot)
3) N74392 - MCNEILL, David Gordon, L/Sjt. (later Warrant Officer Class 1 - 23 Australian Infantry Training Battalion)
4) NX1021 - ALEXANDER, Brian, L/Sjt. (later Lance Sergeant - 2 Australian Per Staging Camp)
5) 36553 - MALLYON, Cyril Alan, L/Sjt. (later Sergeant - 1 ST TAF, RAAF)
6) QX21565 - WADE, William Wallace, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 7 Machine Gun Battalion)
7) N35910 - FORSYTH, Archibold Arthur, A/CSM (later Warrant Officer Class 1 - NSW L of C Area, GDD)
8) ? - CHAMBERLIN, C.D., Sjt.
9) NX9843 - SPRINGER, Paul, A/CSM ( later Warrant Officer Class 2 - 2/3 Battalion, AIF)
10) NX35137 - THORBURN, Arthur Roy, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 2/30 Battalion, AIF)
11) ? - SPARKES, E.A., S/Sjt.
12) NX50889 (N109991) - FRASER, Colin Hugh, L/Sjt. (later Warrant Officer Class 2 - Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit)
13) NX126751 (N109979) - CROWTHER, William John Joseph, S/Sjt. (later Sergeant BBCAU)
14) NX12228 - MACLARN, Leslie Cecil, C/Sjt. (Major - 2/17 Battalion, AIF)
15) N35814 - GRIFFITH, Francis Joseph, L/Sjt.
16) NX9299 - BOYER, Kenneth Mowbray, C/Sjt. (later Captain - 2/3 Battalion, AIF)

Front row:
1) ? - WILLIAMS, G.M.G. Sjt.
2) N35805 - ABBOTT, John Bilney, L/Sjt. (later Captain - 1st Battalion)
3) N23876 (N72262) - HORDER, Victor Stafford, Sjt. (later Warrant Officer Class 2 - 29 Australian Infantry Training Battalion)
4) NX139666 (N36791) - THURLOW, Ronald Boyer, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 6 Australian Machine Gun Battalion)
5) ? - MAPLEDORAN, R., Sjt.
6) NX143305 (2422) - HOOK, Charles Leslie, WOII (later Lieutenant - 1/45 Australian Infantry Battalion)
7) ? - TAYLOR, W., WOII
8) ? - ROSS, R.J., WOII
9) N71595 - CAIRNDUFF, Roy Edward, Sjt. (later Private - Base HQ, Eastern Command)
10) NX66092 - NOTLEY-SMITH, Neville Nathan, Sjt. (later Sapper - 2/6 Field Engineers)
11) NX102512 (N35802) - EINFIELD, John Isidore, L/Sjt. (later Captain - HQ 2 Australian Corps)
12) ? - O'DWYER, A.E.J, C/Sjt.
13) NX342 - CATTERNS, Basil Wilfred Thomas, Sjt. (later Major - 2/1 Battalion, AIF)

Absent:
1) ? - FORBES, G.J.C., Sjt.
2) ? - PUGH, Drum Major
3) NX101879 (N36808) - HARDMAN, Owen Bendict, Sjt. (later Captain - 1/45 Australian Infantry Battalion)
4) ? - WATSON, G.W.R., Sjt.
5) NX101016 (240024) - CLEARY, Harry Edward, Sjt. (later Major - RAE (FD))
6) NX76254 - D'ARCHY, Frank Downs, Sjt. (later Major - 7 PW Regt. Comp.)
7) NX131347 (N171089) - BARKER, Jack Robert, Sjt. (later Sapper - 7 Australian Mechanical Equipment Company)
8) NX101317 (N35793, N77820) - MANSON, James Williamson, Sjt. (later Captain - A Branch Army Headquarters)
9) NX9302 - ISHERWOOD, Cortis Sydney, L/Sjt. (later Lieutenant - PSL)
10) NX34702 - FEWTRELL, Douglas Cecil, L/Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 15 Australian Ordnance Ammunition Section)

070121048.jpg 118417.jpg NX70448_RollBook_016.jpg 118604.jpg 118416.jpg
File information
Filename:NX70448_RollBook_016.jpg
Album name:makan / Training Battalions
Keywords:070415
Source:Photo courtesy of B. FARR
Date:1/12/1939
Filesize:37 KiB
Date added:Apr 17, 2007
Dimensions:741 x 600 pixels
Displayed:1232 times
URL:http://www.230battalion.org.au/Gallery/displayimage.php?pid=3486
Favorites:Add to Favorites