2/30 Battalion Photo Gallery Nominal Roll Database

Photo Gallery

2/30 Bn Home

 

See file information at bottom of each picture page, and copyright, before using any images

Back

 
      Please do not copy any material to another website, without prior written approval from the 2/30th Battalion A.I.F. Association.


2/30 Battalion Photo Gallery

Online photo gallery

Singapore Memorial, Columns 131 and 132
Left column:
1) NX33631 - BEALE, Edward Ernest (Ted), Lt. - C Company, O/C 13 Platoon 
2) NX32588 - CLEMENS, Percival Webster (Mick), Lt. - C Company, O/C 13 Platoon 
3) NX68127 - SMYTH, Frank Miles (Wakey Wakey), Lt. - A Company, CSM Platoon 
4) NX54034 - CHRISTOFF, George Joseph, Sgt. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon 
5) NX2507 - THOMAS, Lemuel Charles Herbert, Pte. - HQ Company, Signals Platoon 
6) NX47951 - NAGLE, Athol Gervase, L/Sgt. - B Company, Ord. Room 
7) NX32458 - ALEXANDER, Maxwell Arnold (Max), Cpl. - D Company, 17 Platoon 
8) NX33099 - ENRIGHT, Arthur Clarence, Cpl. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon 
9) NX51931 - McGREGOR, Albert George, S/Sgt. - B Company, Coy. HQ 
10) NX73197 - SHARPE, Frederick Clifford, Cpl.
11) NX37486 - AUSTIN, Claude, L/Cpl. - D Company, 17 Platoon 
12) NX54837 - BLACKWOOD, Lindsey Burns (Dicey), L/Cpl. - A Company, 8 Platoon
13) NX59065 - MULLIGAN, Clive Frederick (Smiler), L/Cpl. - B Company, 11 Platoon
14) NX31681 - PEARCE, Norman Ede, L/Cpl. - A Company, 7 Platoon
15) NX27349 - PONT, Wallace John (Wally), L/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon
16) NX46116 - ROBERTS, Douglas (Frederick Lionel) (Doug), L/Cpl. - D Company, 16 Platoon
17) NX59092 - STARK, Reginald (Reg), L/Cpl. - C Company, 14 Platoon
18) NX18363 - WHITBREAD, Norman Harold Clement, L/Cpl. - C Company, 13 Platoon
19) NX30000 - ALBURY, Harold Raymond (Ray), Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon 
20) NX47765 - ALCORN, Andrew Carson, Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon 
21) NX47700 - ALEXANDER, Ronald Norrie Lyle, Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon 
22) NX47652 - BEATTIE, Robert George (Bob), Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon 
23) NX25556 - BLAND, Jack Robert (Kiwi), Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon 
24) NX71408 - CAMERON, Hugh James John, Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon

Right column:
1) NX47702 - CAVANAUGH, Charles, Pte. - C Company
2) NX879 - CEELY, Kenneth Mathers, Pte. - 2/20 Battalion
3) NX47528 - CHOAT, George James, Pte. - D Company, 17 Platoon 
4) NX26712 - COCHRANE, John Reuben (Joe), Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon 
5) NX27464 - COLLETT, Frederick George (Fred), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
6) NX49087 - COOKE, Lionel Leslie, Pte. - D Company 
7) NX50165 - CROUCH, Stanley Herbert, Pte. - A Company, 8 Platoon 
8) NX37588 - FERGUSON, Ronald John, Pte. - C Company, 14 Platoon 
9) NX37481 - FOSTER, Robert Edward, Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon 
10) NX69880 (QX3831) - FRANKLIN (LAURENT), John Allen (John Clive), Pte. - D Company, 17 Platoon
11) NX51831 - GALBRAITH, William Martin (Bill), Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon 
12) NX47801 - HARRINGTON, Ernest Clarence (Ernie), Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon 
13) NX46078 - HAYNES, John, Pte. - D Company, 16 Platoon 
14) NX14458 - HENDRY, James Matthew, Pte. - D Company
15) NX21437 - HOLDEN, Hector James (Eck), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
16) NX27191 - HUDSON, William Michael Charles (Bill), Pte. - BHQ, Intell. 
17) NX29189 - JAMES, Ronald Taylor, Pte. - A Company, 9 Platoon 
18) NX37733 - JOYCE, Ronald Joseph, Pte. - HQ Company, Mortar Platoon 
19) NX48699 - KELLY, Percival Ross, Pte. 
20) NX27010 - LANDOW, Morris Louis (Ned), Pte. - BHQ, Cook Sgts. Mess 
21) NX37493 - LUCAS, Dick, Pte. - D Company, 16 Platoon 
22) NX47270 - McGLINCHY, Eric Gordon, Pte. - D Company, 17 Platoon
23) NX2732 - MAUDSLEY, Malcolm John (Mal), Pte. - HQ Company, A/A Platoon 
24) QX23609 - O'HANLON, Maurice Walter, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon 
25) NX47566 - PEARCE, Thomas Francis (Tom), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon 
26) QX24153 - PHILLIPS, Harry Edward John, Pte. - C Company,  Platoon 
27) NX47011 - PURSE, Frederick William, Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon 
28) NX43790 - RAINBOW, Alfred, Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon 
29) NX42596 (NX37812) - RASH, Joshua Golding, Pte.; also known as NX42596 - GOLDING (Rash), Josiah Buddy (J.G.) (Buddy), Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon
30) NX25744 - SANDERSON, Calvert James, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon 
31) NX37501 - SANDRY, John Arthur, Pte. - A Company, 7 Platoon 
32) NX33725 - SANDS, Richard Arthur (Dick), Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon 
33) NX2735 - SAWERS, Tracy Campbell, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon 
34) NX2567 - SCHUBERTH, William Forbes (Bill), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon
35) NX865 - SMITH, Edwin Roy, Pte.
Keywords: 061227

Singapore Memorial, Columns 131 and 132

Left column:
1) NX33631 - BEALE, Edward Ernest (Ted), Lt. - C Company, O/C 13 Platoon
2) NX32588 - CLEMENS, Percival Webster (Mick), Lt. - C Company, O/C 13 Platoon
3) NX68127 - SMYTH, Frank Miles (Wakey Wakey), Lt. - A Company, CSM Platoon
4) NX54034 - CHRISTOFF, George Joseph, Sgt. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
5) NX2507 - THOMAS, Lemuel Charles Herbert, Pte. - HQ Company, Signals Platoon
6) NX47951 - NAGLE, Athol Gervase, L/Sgt. - B Company, Ord. Room
7) NX32458 - ALEXANDER, Maxwell Arnold (Max), Cpl. - D Company, 17 Platoon
8) NX33099 - ENRIGHT, Arthur Clarence, Cpl. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
9) NX51931 - McGREGOR, Albert George, S/Sgt. - B Company, Coy. HQ
10) NX73197 - SHARPE, Frederick Clifford, Cpl.
11) NX37486 - AUSTIN, Claude, L/Cpl. - D Company, 17 Platoon
12) NX54837 - BLACKWOOD, Lindsey Burns (Dicey), L/Cpl. - A Company, 8 Platoon
13) NX59065 - MULLIGAN, Clive Frederick (Smiler), L/Cpl. - B Company, 11 Platoon
14) NX31681 - PEARCE, Norman Ede, L/Cpl. - A Company, 7 Platoon
15) NX27349 - PONT, Wallace John (Wally), L/Cpl. - B Company, 10 Platoon
16) NX46116 - ROBERTS, Douglas (Frederick Lionel) (Doug), L/Cpl. - D Company, 16 Platoon
17) NX59092 - STARK, Reginald (Reg), L/Cpl. - C Company, 14 Platoon
18) NX18363 - WHITBREAD, Norman Harold Clement, L/Cpl. - C Company, 13 Platoon
19) NX30000 - ALBURY, Harold Raymond (Ray), Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon
20) NX47765 - ALCORN, Andrew Carson, Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon
21) NX47700 - ALEXANDER, Ronald Norrie Lyle, Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon
22) NX47652 - BEATTIE, Robert George (Bob), Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon
23) NX25556 - BLAND, Jack Robert (Kiwi), Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon
24) NX71408 - CAMERON, Hugh James John, Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon

Right column:
1) NX47702 - CAVANAUGH, Charles, Pte. - C Company
2) NX879 - CEELY, Kenneth Mathers, Pte. - 2/20 Battalion
3) NX47528 - CHOAT, George James, Pte. - D Company, 17 Platoon
4) NX26712 - COCHRANE, John Reuben (Joe), Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon
5) NX27464 - COLLETT, Frederick George (Fred), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
6) NX49087 - COOKE, Lionel Leslie, Pte. - D Company
7) NX50165 - CROUCH, Stanley Herbert, Pte. - A Company, 8 Platoon
8) NX37588 - FERGUSON, Ronald John, Pte. - C Company, 14 Platoon
9) NX37481 - FOSTER, Robert Edward, Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon
10) NX69880 (QX3831) - FRANKLIN (LAURENT), John Allen (John Clive), Pte. - D Company, 17 Platoon
11) NX51831 - GALBRAITH, William Martin (Bill), Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon
12) NX47801 - HARRINGTON, Ernest Clarence (Ernie), Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
13) NX46078 - HAYNES, John, Pte. - D Company, 16 Platoon
14) NX14458 - HENDRY, James Matthew, Pte. - D Company
15) NX21437 - HOLDEN, Hector James (Eck), Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
16) NX27191 - HUDSON, William Michael Charles (Bill), Pte. - BHQ, Intell.
17) NX29189 - JAMES, Ronald Taylor, Pte. - A Company, 9 Platoon
18) NX37733 - JOYCE, Ronald Joseph, Pte. - HQ Company, Mortar Platoon
19) NX48699 - KELLY, Percival Ross, Pte.
20) NX27010 - LANDOW, Morris Louis (Ned), Pte. - BHQ, Cook Sgts. Mess
21) NX37493 - LUCAS, Dick, Pte. - D Company, 16 Platoon
22) NX47270 - McGLINCHY, Eric Gordon, Pte. - D Company, 17 Platoon
23) NX2732 - MAUDSLEY, Malcolm John (Mal), Pte. - HQ Company, A/A Platoon
24) QX23609 - O'HANLON, Maurice Walter, Pte. - B Company, 10 Platoon
25) NX47566 - PEARCE, Thomas Francis (Tom), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon
26) QX24153 - PHILLIPS, Harry Edward John, Pte. - C Company, Platoon
27) NX47011 - PURSE, Frederick William, Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon
28) NX43790 - RAINBOW, Alfred, Pte. - B Company, 11 Platoon
29) NX42596 (NX37812) - RASH, Joshua Golding, Pte.; also known as NX42596 - GOLDING (Rash), Josiah Buddy (J.G.) (Buddy), Pte. - D Company, 18 Platoon
30) NX25744 - SANDERSON, Calvert James, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
31) NX37501 - SANDRY, John Arthur, Pte. - A Company, 7 Platoon
32) NX33725 - SANDS, Richard Arthur (Dick), Pte. - C Company, 15 Platoon
33) NX2735 - SAWERS, Tracy Campbell, Pte. - HQ Company, Carrier Platoon
34) NX2567 - SCHUBERTH, William Forbes (Bill), Pte. - HQ Company, Transport Platoon
35) NX865 - SMITH, Edwin Roy, Pte.

070121045.jpg 26201.jpg 061227026.jpg 061205044.jpg 24811.jpg
File information
Filename:061227026.jpg
Album name:makan / Kranji - Graves
Keywords:061227
Source:2/30 Battalion Archives
Filesize:23 KiB
Date added:Dec 27, 2006
Dimensions:391 x 600 pixels
Displayed:568 times
URL:http://www.230battalion.org.au/Gallery/displayimage.php?pid=3296
Favorites:Add to Favorites