Recommendations for Decorations

 

 

Introduction Training War Prisoner of War Return to Australia

Back

War | Malaya | Singapore | Service with other Units | Battalion Movements | Order of Battle

Recommendations for Decorations

A number of awards were given to members of the 2/30th for their actions during training, in action and whilst Prisoners of War.

Further details about these awards can be found on Australian War Memorial "Honours and Awards" database or Australian Government "It's An Honour" website.

At Bathurst:

Army Number Name Recommendation Award Date Gazetted

NX30290

PLEWS, Cecil, Sgt.

British Empire Medal (BEM)

British Empire Medal (BEM)

8/1/1942

In Malaya:

In connection with the operations of 2/30 Battalion from the Battle of Gemas on 14th January, 1942 until capitulation on 15th February, 1942, a number of Recommendations for Decoration were made by the Commanding Officer of 2/30 Battalion, "Black Jack" GALLEGHAN.

The recommendations were made in early 1942, and some were recorded in the diary of the Commanding Officer, 27 Australian Infantry Brigade, Brigadier D.S. Maxwell, which he kept during captivity.

A number of awards were also given to members of the 2/30th for their actions whilst Prisoners of War.

Army Number Name Recommendation Award Date Gazetted

NX65871

ALLARDICE, Stephen Russell (Steve), Sgt.

 

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

6/3/1947

NX70435

ANDERSON, Roderic Henry, Major

Military Cross (MC)

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

1/8/1946

NX45203

BARNES, Walter Thomas (Wal), Sgt.

 

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

6/3/1947

NX12540

BOSS, John Albert, Capt.

 

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

6/3/1947

NX47279

BREESE, John Frederick, Pte.

Military Medal (MM)

Nil -

NX54034

CHRISTOFF, George Joseph, Sgt.

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)

10/1/1946

NX12530

COOPER, James Herbert., Lt.

Military Cross (MC)

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

1/8/1946

NX36597

DOOLAN, Amos Anthony, Sgt.

Military Medal (MM)

Nil -

NX34792

DUFFY, Desmond Jack, Col.

Military Cross (MC) (3/3/1942)

Military Cross (MC)

5/3/1942

Bar to Military Cross (14/3/1942)

Nil -

NX70758

EATON, Ronald Warr, Lt.

Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Order of the British Empire - Member (Military) (MBE)

6/3/1947

 

Order of the British Empire - Member (Civil) (MBE)

31/12/1980

NX70416

GALLEGHAN (Sir), Frederick Gallagher, Brig.

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

5/3/1942

 

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

5/3/1942

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Order of the British Empire (OBE)

6/3/1947

NX36285

GARNER, Donald Francis, A/U/W02

Military Medal (MM)

Nil -

NX32594

GEIKIE, Nugent Broun Coulston, Lt.

Military Cross (MC)

Nil -

NX58219

GLOVER, Leslie Clive, L/Cpl.

Military Medal (MM)

Nil -

NX55561

HALL, Leslie Gordon, Sgt.

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

1/8/1946

NX37426

HATFIELD, Eric Edward, Pte.

 

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

14/3/1947

NX36791

HECKENDORF, Erwin Ernest, Sgt.

Military Medal (MM)

Nil -

NX27854

HUNTLEY, Neilson Leonard Stenhouse, Cpl.

Military Medal (MM)

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

1/8/1946

NX70427

JOHNSTON, Noel McGuffie, Lt. Col.

 

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

6/3/1947

NX47209

KENNEDY, Thomas Joseph Frederick, A/U/Sgt.

Military Medal (MM)

Nil -

NX34738

LAMACRAFT, Alfred Howard Maudslay, Capt.

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

Nil -
NX70426 MACAULEY, Norman Gilmour, Capt.

Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Order of the British Empire - Member (Military) (MBE)

6/3/1947

NX15405

McALISTER, Albert James, A/U/WO2

Military Medal (MM)

Nil -

NX37497

McDONALD Frank, Pte.

Military Medal (MM)

Nil -

NX37708

McNIVEN, Ernest Francis, Pte.

Military Medal (MM)

Nil -

NX2715

McWILLIAMS„Alexander George, Cpl.

Military Medal (MM)

Nil -

NX34711

MELVILLE, William Sydney, Lt. Col.

Military Cross (MC)

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

1/8/1946

NX32703

MOYNIHAN, William James, Sgt.

Military Medal (MM)

Nil -

NX76207

PEACH, Francis Stuart Banner, Col.

 

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

6/3/1947

NX67447

PURDON, Arthur Henry Maitland, WO1

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)

1/8/1946

NX34999

RAMSAY, George Ernest, Lt. Col.

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

6/3/1947

NX50207

REID, Kenneth Sydney, Pte.

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)

Nil -

NX34400

ROBERTSON, Stuart Wilkinson, Sgt.

 

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

6/3/1947

NX67414

ROWE, Rex William, A/U/WO2

 

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

6/3/1947

NX28821

RUSSELL, Eric Stuart, Sgt.

Military Medal (MM)

Nil -

NX27012

SCHOFIELD, Phillip Alfred, WO2

 

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

6/3/1947

NX66072

STONER, James Ronald, A/L/Sgt.

 

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

6/3/1947

NX70453

TAYLOR, John Lindsay, Capt.

Military Cross (MC)

Military Cross (MC)

5/3/1942

NX66387

WALKER, Reuben Seymour, WO1

Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Order of the British Empire - Member (Military) (MBE)

3/6/1947

QX19117

WALSH Very Rev. Dr., Patrick John, Padre

 

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

6/3/1947

(Source: 2/30 Bn. Archives; Diary of Brigadier D.S. Maxwell by The Army Museum Sydney Foundation in 1998; Australian War Memorial "Honours and Awards" database or Australian Government "It's An Honour" website)

The following members, not listed above, were also recommended for Operational Awards by the Commanding Officer, at the conclusion of the Malayan Campaign:

Army Number Name Recommendation Award Date Gazetted

NX46176

ABBOTTS, Frederick, A/U/Sgt.

 

Nil

-

NX59485

BAYLISS, William Clifford, L/Cpl.

 

Nil

-

NX70486 BOOTH, Edward Holroyd, Capt.  

Nil

-

NX25845

BUCKINGHAM, Arthur George, A/U/Cpl.  

Nil

-

NX27443 CRISPIN, Kenneth Ernest, L/Cpl.  

Nil

-

NX47351 DARE, Thomas Lionel, A/Cpl.  

Nil

-

NX26295 DAWSON, Leonard Percy, WO2  

Nil

-

NX36493 HANNA, Rupert Clyde, Cpl.  

Nil

-

NX12535

HOWELLS, Edwin Robert, Capt.  

Nil

-

NX47760 MARSH, Stanley Frederick, Pte.  

Nil

-

NX26166 McCARTHY, Lawrence Charles, Pte.  

Nil

-

NX30302 McNAB, James Alistair, L/Cpl.  

Nil

-

NX47853 NAPPER, Reginald, WO2  

Nil

-

NX35741 NOBLE, Richard Thomas, L/Sgt.  

Nil

-

NX33407 PENFOLD, Alan William, L/Cpl.  

Nil

-

NX33384 SKUSE, Edward Frederick, Cpl.  

Nil

-

NX47542 SMALL, Mervyn Lindsay, Pte.  

Nil

-

NX2712 WEBBER, Harry George, L/Cpl.  

Nil

-

(Source: Galleghan's Greyhounds, page 392 (includes errata))

Some Battalion members re-enlisted or continued to serve in the Australian Forces after the War, and received various awards for their service:

Vietnam:

Army Number Name Recommendation Award Date Gazetted

2/1659

RICKERBY, Ivor Valantine Oscar, WO2

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

Mentioned in Despatches (MID)

24/6/1971

(Source: Australian War Memorial "Honours and Awards" database or Australian Government "It's An Honour" website)

Back

Last updated  31/12/2015