Please do not copy any material to another website, without prior written approval from the 2/30th Battalion A.I.F. Association.
|
1st Battalion
|
1st Battalion (City of Sydney Regiment) - Serjeants
Liverpool Camp - 1st December, 1939.
Left to right:
Back row:
1) NX109336 (N4421) - FROST, William George Lloyd, A/CSM (later Sergeant - 555 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment)
2) NX102725 (N36787) - ROBINSON, Eric Douglas, C/Sjt. (later Major - 1 Battalion DIR)
3) NX70486 (N35795) - BOOTH, Edward Holroyd, L/Sjt. (later Captain - 2/30 Battalion AIF)
4) NX12515 (N74340) -HAINS, Ivan, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - HQ 27 Australian Infantry Brigade)
5) NX9446 - FRESHWATER, James Thomas, L/Sjt. (later Corporal - 9 Division Signals)
6) NX29683 - WAGNER, Charles Arthur, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 2/18 Battalion AIF)
7) NX12151 - FORREST, James Spraggon, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 16 Australian Infantry Brigade, Reinforcements)
8) NX5294 - ROBERTS, Henry Arthur, Sjt. (later Sergeant - 2/4 Battalion, AIF)
9) NX70706 - GARVEY, Eric Boyd, Sjt. (later Captain - 2/1 Australian Machine Gun Battalion)
10) NX34746 (N73239) - TIDSWELL, Neville John, L/Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 2/2 Anti Tank Regiment)
11) NX127372 (N35798) - AHERN, F.J., Sjt.
12) NX70448 - FARR, Albert Irwin, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 2/30 Battalion, AIF)
Middle row:
1) ? - COUGHLIN, C.H., L/Sjt.
2) NX175527 (22348) - PETERSON, Humphrey William Grey, C. Sjt. (later Warrant Officer Class 1 - 4 Australian Army Ordnance Depot)
3) N74392 - MCNEILL, David Gordon, L/Sjt. (later Warrant Officer Class 1 - 23 Australian Infantry Training Battalion)
4) NX1021 - ALEXANDER, Brian, L/Sjt. (later Lance Sergeant - 2 Australian Per Staging Camp)
5) 36553 - MALLYON, Cyril Alan, L/Sjt. (later Sergeant - 1 ST TAF, RAAF)
6) QX21565 - WADE, William Wallace, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 7 Machine Gun Battalion)
7) N35910 - FORSYTH, Archibold Arthur, A/CSM (later Warrant Officer Class 1 - NSW L of C Area, GDD)
8) ? - CHAMBERLIN, C.D., Sjt.
9) NX9843 - SPRINGER, Paul, A/CSM ( later Warrant Officer Class 2 - 2/3 Battalion, AIF)
10) NX35137 - THORBURN, Arthur Roy, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 2/30 Battalion, AIF)
11) ? - SPARKES, E.A., S/Sjt.
12) NX50889 (N109991) - FRASER, Colin Hugh, L/Sjt. (later Warrant Officer Class 2 - Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit)
13) NX126751 (N109979) - CROWTHER, William John Joseph, S/Sjt. (later Sergeant BBCAU)
14) NX12228 - MACLARN, Leslie Cecil, C/Sjt. (Major - 2/17 Battalion, AIF)
15) N35814 - GRIFFITH, Francis Joseph, L/Sjt.
16) NX9299 - BOYER, Kenneth Mowbray, C/Sjt. (later Captain - 2/3 Battalion, AIF)
Front row:
1) ? - WILLIAMS, G.M.G. Sjt.
2) N35805 - ABBOTT, John Bilney, L/Sjt. (later Captain - 1st Battalion)
3) N23876 (N72262) - HORDER, Victor Stafford, Sjt. (later Warrant Officer Class 2 - 29 Australian Infantry Training Battalion)
4) NX139666 (N36791) - THURLOW, Ronald Boyer, Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 6 Australian Machine Gun Battalion)
5) ? - MAPLEDORAN, R., Sjt.
6) NX143305 (2422) - HOOK, Charles Leslie, WOII (later Lieutenant - 1/45 Australian Infantry Battalion)
7) ? - TAYLOR, W., WOII
8) ? - ROSS, R.J., WOII
9) N71595 - CAIRNDUFF, Roy Edward, Sjt. (later Private - Base HQ, Eastern Command)
10) NX66092 - NOTLEY-SMITH, Neville Nathan, Sjt. (later Sapper - 2/6 Field Engineers)
11) NX102512 (N35802) - EINFIELD, John Isidore, L/Sjt. (later Captain - HQ 2 Australian Corps)
12) ? - O'DWYER, A.E.J, C/Sjt.
13) NX342 - CATTERNS, Basil Wilfred Thomas, Sjt. (later Major - 2/1 Battalion, AIF)
Absent:
1) ? - FORBES, G.J.C., Sjt.
2) ? - PUGH, Drum Major
3) NX101879 (N36808) - HARDMAN, Owen Bendict, Sjt. (later Captain - 1/45 Australian Infantry Battalion)
4) ? - WATSON, G.W.R., Sjt.
5) NX101016 (240024) - CLEARY, Harry Edward, Sjt. (later Major - RAE (FD))
6) NX76254 - D'ARCHY, Frank Downs, Sjt. (later Major - 7 PW Regt. Comp.)
7) NX131347 (N171089) - BARKER, Jack Robert, Sjt. (later Sapper - 7 Australian Mechanical Equipment Company)
8) NX101317 (N35793, N77820) - MANSON, James Williamson, Sjt. (later Captain - A Branch Army Headquarters)
9) NX9302 - ISHERWOOD, Cortis Sydney, L/Sjt. (later Lieutenant - PSL)
10) NX34702 - FEWTRELL, Douglas Cecil, L/Sjt. (later Lieutenant - 15 Australian Ordnance Ammunition Section)
|
|
|